Copyright of Materials Used at WSSB
[…] The Executive Ethics Board has not approved many private uses of state facilities, even if the agency has agreed to the use.  Again, this would be a personal violation of the law.  The person, not the agency, is held liable and subject to sanction.

·Prohibition on Contracting with the State

When an employee contracts with the state in their private capacity (commissioned work to avoid “work for hire” provisions), the employee is faced with another provision of the Ethics in Public Service Act, RCW 42.52.030.  that section provides, in part, that no state officer or employee “may be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract, sale, lease, purchase, or grant that may be made by, through, or is under the supervision of the officer or employee, in whole or in part, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity, or reward from any other person beneficially interested in the contract, sale, lease, purchase, or grant.”  RCW 42.52.030(1).  Although this provision does not preclude all contracts with the agency, it is liberally construed and the terms are broadly defined.